Outstanding Student Chapter Award

Year
1992-1993
1993-1994
1994-1995
1995-1996
1996-1997
1997-1998
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2001-2002
2002-2003
2004-2005
2005-2006
2006-2007
2007-2008
2008-2009
2010-2011
2011-2012
2012-2013
2013-2014
2014-2015
2015-2016
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019

Donald F. and Mildred Topp Othmer National Scholarship Award

Year Awarded To
1991-1992 Gloria Jennings
1992-1993 Julie Muenchow
1993-1994 Lisa Hoil
1995-1996 William Au-Yeung
1996-1997 Greg Levi
1999-2000 Joseph Mohr
2000-2001 Laura Itle
2001-2002 Bryce Nielsen
2004-2005 Afton Thumser
2005-2006 Alexandra Olsen
2006-2007 Alexander Conway
2007-2008 Jessica Heth
2009-2010 Aaron Irons
2011-2012 Abby Neu
2012-2013 Jonathan Bachman
2013-2014 Nicholas Schickel
2014-2015 Daniel Yocius
2016-2017 Nathan Schuchert
2017-2018 Elizabeth Zimmerman
2018-2019 Ojas Pradhan
2019-2020 Michael Leyden

Minority Scholarship Award for College Students

Year Awarded To
1997-1998 John Hook
2019-2020 Esmeralda Orozco

Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellance Award

Year Awarded To
1990-1991 Julie Muenchow
1991-1992 Renee Welter
1992-1993 Ryan Taber
1993-1994 Jennifer Kraus
1994-1995 Doug Carmichael
1995-1996 Justin Paul
1996-1997 Melanie Howard
1997-1998 Katie Busch
1998-1999 Kenneth Jones
1999-2000 Dustin Cole
2000-2001 Nicole Wall
2001-2002 Tracey Irwin
2002-2003 Julia McHugh
2003-2004 Alexandra Olson
2004-2005 Alexander Conway
2005-2006 Ryan Whitaker
2006-2007 Jamie Cecil
2007-2008 Tianjiao Wang
2008-2009 Scott White
2009-2010 Kelly McConnell
2010-2011 Scott Shields
2011-2012 Nicholas Glynn
2012-2013 Sean Fitzgerald
2013-2014 Nathan Schuchert
2014-2015 Bjorn Blomquist
2015-2016 Rachel Kessler
2016-2017 Adam Weis
2017-2018 Mike Leyden
2018-2019 Hank Gerst

SAChE Student Essay Award

Year Awarded To
1996 Greg Levi
1997 Angela Williams (Honorable Mention)
2000 Corey Kriegermeier
2001 Bradley Peyton

Mid-America Regional Conference Paper Contest

Year Awarded To Results
1992 Kathleen Focht Second Place
1993 Steven Ernst Second Place

1996

 

Jennifer Kraus

Kimberly Troutner

Second Place

Third Place

2000 Laura Itle Fourth Place
2001 Greg Miller Second Place
2005 Afton Thumser Second Place

2006

Attended North Central Regional Conference

held at Purdue University

Alexandra Olson

Kathleen Doherty

Tyler Kleene

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

2007

 

Jackie Alcantar

Daniel Weber

First Place

Second Place

2008 Tyler Gunn First Place
2010 Laura Northrup Third Place
2011 Meeshanthini Vijayendran Second Place
2012 Samantha Westerhof Third Place
2014 Elliot Glenn Second Place

2016

 

Lu Liu

Matthew Johnson

First Place

Third Place

2017 Renae Kurpius Third Place
2018 Ojas Pradhan Third Place
2019 Ojas Pradhan Second Place

National Paper Contest

Year Awarded To Results
2006 Kathleen Doherty Participant
2007 Daniel Weber Participant
2008 Tyler Gunn Second Place
2016 Lu Liu Participant

Student Chapter Environmental Competition

Year Awarded At Results
1999 Mid-America Regional Conference First Place
1999 National AIChE Meeting Second Place

Chem-E-Car Competition

Year Awarded At Results
1999 National AIChE Meeting Third Place
2001 Mid-America Regional Conference Third Place
2002 Mid-America Regional Conference First Place
2003 Mid-America Regional Conference First Place
2011 Mid-America Regional Conference Fourth Place

Outstanding Student Chapter Web Page

Year Awarded At Results
2002 National AIChE Meeting Third Place
2003 National AIChE Meeting First Place

Outstanding Student Chapter Advisor

Year Awarded To
1996 Professor David Murhammer
 

Chem-E Jeopardy Competition

Year Awarded At Results Team Members
2012

Mid-America Regional Conference

First Place

Ben Behrendt

Matt Gosse

Jameson Schoenfelder

Jonathan Bachman

2012 Mid-America Regional Conference Second Place

Kelly Barnett

Jocelyn Dixon

Andrew Myers

Michael Sealy

2012 Annual Student Conference (Pittsburgh) Second Place

Jonathan Bachman

Matt Gosse

Ben Ungs

Austin Hangartner

2013 Mid-America Regional Conference First Place

Nick Schickel

Matt Taylor

Ben Ungs

Austin Hangartner

2013 Mid-America Regional Conference Third Place

Tyler Latcham

Ian Smith

Danny Yocius

Jake Crome

2013 Annual Student Conference (San Francisco) First Place  
2014 Mid-America Regional Conference First Place

Matt Taylor

Danny Yocius

Catherine Suchanek

Jake Crome

2014 Annual Student Conference (Atalanta, GA) First Place

Danny Yocius

Catherine Suchanek

Jake Crome

Zach Behrendt

2015 Mid-America Regional Conference First Place

Jake Crome

Zach Behrendt

Alex Bartlett

Matt Johnson

2015 Annual Student Conference (Salt Lake City, UT) Second Place

Matt Johnson

Daniel Davies

Nathan Schuchert

Zach Behrendt

2016 Mid-America Regional Conference Second Place

Alex Bartlett

Daniel Davies

Matthew Johnson

Nathan Schuchert

2017 Mid-America Regional Conference Second Place

Tyler Chlystun

Corinne Andresen

Maddie Hess

Tom Chase

2018 Mid-America Regional Conference First Place

Megan Jones

Zachary Kazmer

Madison Murhammer

Elizabeth Zimmerman

2019 Mid-America Regional Conference Second Place

Kyle McCarthy

Michael Lake

Esmeralda Orozco

Jeremy Wallace

2019 Mid-America Regional Conference Third Place

Jack Harford

Zach Kazmer

Michael Leyden

Ojas Pradhan

2019 Annual Student Conference (Orlando, FL) Second Place

Michael Lake

Michael Leyden

Esmeralda Orozco

Jeremy Wallace

Safety and Health Division National Design Competition Award for Inherently Safer Design

Year Awarded To
2012

Derek Baerenwald

Jameson Schoenfelder

Buming Wu

2013

Kyle Kubat

Taylor Malott

Darren Youngs

2013

Matt Burian

Tyler Manning

2014

Tyler Latcham

Kyle Owen

Joseph Brodt

2014

Nevin Vijh

Robert Temple

Megan Hall

2016

Devyn Lewis

Christopher Brown

David Paulini

2017

Austin McKee

Nicole Loch

Carrie Lindberg

Andrea Diaz

2017

Vincent LaPelusa

Will Dougherty

Carson Hemphill

2018

Madison Murhammer

Jackie Ricke

Rachel Seibel

Elizabeth Zimmerman

SAChE Team Award in Overall Safety

Year Awarded To
2012

Derek Baerenwald

Jameson Schoenfelder

Buming Wu

2013

Kyle Kubat

Taylor Malott

Darren Youngs

Jack Wehman SAChE Team Design Award

Year Awarded To
2015

Ian Armstrong

Catherine Suchanek

Austin Hangartner

2017

Vincent LaPelusa

Will Dougherty

Carson Hemphill

2018

Madison Murhammer

Jackie Ricke

Rachel Seilbel

Elizabeth Zimmerman

AIChE Student Design Competition - Team Category

Year Team Members

2018

Honorable Mention

Madison Murhammer

Jackie Ricke

Rachel Seilbel

Elizabeth Zimmerman

AIChE Student Design Competition - Individual Category

Year Awarded To Results
2018

Bjorn Blomquist

First Place

Washington Internship for Students of Engineering (WISE) Summer Program Participant

Year Awarded To Title
2012 Caitlin Andersen “Precision Agriculture Technologies: Improved Nitrogen Efficiency and Atmospheric Pollution”

AIChE Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

Year Awarded To Category Results
2018 Andrew Textor General Engineering and Engineering Education Second Place